CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Eileen Family
Geodis
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112

RE: The tariff classification of a “MnTACN” from France

Dear Ms. Family:

In your ruling request dated May 4, 2017, on behalf of your client, Nease Co., you requested a classification ruling on a “MnTACN.”

You describe the product at issue as a highly-efficient, catalytically active, metal complex. Your submission indicates that “MnTACN” is a washing preparation, intended to be used in automatic dishwashers. “MnTACN” contains a mixture of surface-active agents and other substances.

The applicable subheading for “MnTACN” will be 3402.90.5050, HTSUS, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Other: Other: Other: Washing preparations. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division